Documentary Film Program XXI MIFF “Listapad”


Main Competition

BLOOD (Russia), director Alina RUDNITSKAYA

DEEP LOVE (Poland), director Jan P. MATUSZYŃSKI

JUDGEMENT IN HUNGARY (Hungary – Germany – Portugal), director Eszter HAJDU

LIFE ALMOST WONDERFUL (Belgium – Bulgaria), director Svetoslav DRAGANOV

LOVE & ENGINEERING (Bulgaria – Finland – Germany), director Tonislav HRISTOV

MEN WITH BALLS (Hungary), director Kristóf KOVÁCH

NEBEL (Germany), director Nicole VÖGELE

ROAD PHILOSOPHERS (Armenia), director Harut SHATYAN

THE BORDER OF NORVILISHEK (Belarus – France), director Dmitri MAKHOMET

THE LAST LIMOUSINE (Russia – Germany), director Daria KHLESTKINA

WAITING FOR AUGUST (Belgium – Romania), director Teodora Ana MIHAI

 

1st - 2nd Documentary Films Competition – National Film Schools Competition

ABOUT LOVE: IRA (Belarus), director Libou ZIAMTSOVA

THE FRAGMENTS OF THE LIVES (Belarus), director Egor GANARATSKI

THE PRIEST (Belarus), director Vitalij BORTKEVICH

 

BLESSED BE THIS PLACE (Denmark), director Carl OLSSON

DISSONANS (Denmark), director Theis MØLSTRØM CHRISTIAN

MOTHER IS GOD (Denmark), director Maria BÄCK

 

BORROWED (Finland), director Jenny TIMONEN

THE STORY OF MY TRIBE (Finland), director Mari LJOKKOI

WONDER WORLD OF ICE (Finland), director Ilkka RAUTIO

 

FROM MONDAY TO MONDAY (Georgia), director Vakhtang JAJANIDZE

LARKS & OWLS (Georgia), director Bakar CHERKEZISHVILI

 

BEING YOU, BEING ME (Italy), director Alexandra KAUFMANN

ROOTS AND WINGS (Italy), director Lisa WIMMER

 

Out Of Competition Programs:

The Best

BEYOND THE EDGE (New Zealand), director Leanne POOLEY

SACRO GRA (Italy – France), director Gianfranco ROSI

SPECIAL NEED (Germany – Italy – France – Austria), director Carlo ZORATTI

STONE RIVER (Italy – France), director Giovanni DONFRANCESCO

TRUCKER AND THE FOX (Iran), director Arash LAHOOTI

TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM (USA), director Morgan NEVILLE

 

MusicDoc

APRIL IN PARIS (Germany – France – Georgia), director Giga CHKHEIDZE

RAINY DAY (Bulgaria), director Andrey CHERTOV

SONG FROM THE FOREST (Germany – USA), director Michael OBERT

 

Oh, woman!

DO YOU BELIEVE IN LOVE? (Israel), director Dani WASSERMAN

SEPIDEH-REACHING FOR THE STARS (Denmark), director Berit MADSEN

SOMETIMES I DREAM I`M FLYING (Poland), director Aneta POPIEL-MACHNIKA

 

Parents and Children

AND THERE WAS FIRE IN THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Austria – Ecuador – Germany), director Bernhard HETZENAUER

CESAR`S GRILL (Germany – Switzerland), director Dario AGUIRRE

 

Cinema+TV. World War I. Historic Chronicles

AVIATORS. THE PROJECT OF ONT (Belarus), director Denis SKVORZOV

BLACK ARM (Russia), Oleg SHISHKIN, Igor UGOLNIKOV

SAINT RIMMA (Belarus), director Valeri KARPOV

THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD WAR I (Russia), Igor UGOLNIKOV, Evgeni AIZIKOVICH

WORLD WAR I. SUICIDE OF EUROPE (Russia), director Alexey DENISOV

WORLD WAR I. SERIES AT BT (Belarus), director Andrey LEVCHICK

 

The Forum of Festivals

Pärnu International Documentary and Anthropology Film Festival, Pärnu, Estonia

BALLET MASTER (Estonia), director Ruti MURUSALU

International documentary film festival «Flahertiana», Perm, Russia

BROTHERS AND BIRDS (Russia), director Svetlana BYCHENKO

 

Acquaintance with Russia. Documentary Films. XXI century

21 DAYS (Russia), director Tamara DONDUREY

THE LAST KNIGHT OF THE EMPIRE (Russia), director Sergey DEBIGEV

THE STRAIGHTENING SIGH (Russia), directors Olga ARLAUSKAS, Nikita TIKHONOV-RAU

OPTICAL AXIS (Russia), director Marina RAZBEZHKINA

 

Special Guest

DIALOGUE FROM THE STEPPES (USA – Kazakhstan), director Armand ASSANTE

ENDLESS ESCAPE, ETERNAL RETURN (Armenia – The Netherlands – Switzerland), director Harutyun KHACHATRYAN

 

Educational documentary series. Belarus-born Artists from the School of Paris

CHAIM SOUTINE. DESIRE OF COLOUR (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEV

LÉON BAKST. THE MASTER OF A LINE (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEV

MARC CHAGALL. COLOR OF LOVE (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEV

NADIA KHODASSIEVITCH LÉGER. GLANCE IN THE FUTURE (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEV

OSSIP LUBITCH. LIFE OBSERVER (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEV

OSSIP ZADKINE. MIXTURE OF LIGHT AND SHADOWS (Belarus), directors Oleg LUKASHEVICH, Alexander ALEKSEEVALEKSEEV

 

Films about Films

BARDOT, LA MÉPRISE (France), director David TEBOUL

HENRI LANGLOIS. PHANTOM OF THE CINEMATHEQUE (France), director Jacques RICHARD

INFERNO REFOUND, MEMORIES OF HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT (France), director Serge BROMBERG

THE BEACHES OF AGNÈS (France), director Agnès VARDA