Regulations

By the decision of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” is held by the Ministry of Culture and Minsk City Executive Committee through the meditation of National Governmental Broadcasting Company of the Republic of Belarus, National Film Studio “Belarusfilm”, Belarusian Union of Cinematographers.

The Festival is held under the auspice of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus.

The executive board is the Festival Directorate (Visual and Performing Arts Centre).



Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” is held annually in November in Minsk (the Republic of Belarus). The Festival is a competitive event.

Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” is officially accredited by FIAPF as a competitive specialized feature and documentary film festival.

The 24th Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad-2017” will be held in Minsk on November 3-10, 2017.


Aims and objectives of the Festival:

- to support cinema, to form its high social and cultural status;

- to maintain the common cinematographic space of the CIS and Baltic states, former Socialist Bloc states and other foreign countries;

- to develop creative contacts, to promote the exchange of experience and ideas between the filmmakers of the Republic of Belarus and foreign countries; to lend support to creative youth in cinema field;

- to present to the Belarusian audience the best films for the last two years, specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers;

- to consolidate cultural ties between the Republic of Belarus and foreign countries, as well as creative connections between the filmmakers of participating countries;

- to create international communication platform  for education for young cinematographers;

- to popularize cinematographic achievements of different countries.

The programme of Minsk IFF comprises Feature Films Competition, Documentary Films Competition, Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik” and National Competition.



The Festival Programme includes:

- Main Feature Films Competition;
- Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March”;
- National Competition Programme;
- Main Documentary Films Competition;
1st - 2nd Documentary Films Competition – National Film Schools Competition;
Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik”;
- Non-competition Programmes;
Retrospective screenings;

Press-conferences;
Workshops, “round-table” discussions on the modern cinematography;
Educational forums;
Conferences;
Meetings with filmmakers;
Cinema days of participating countries;
Master-classes with great modern cinematographers for young filmmakers and creative youth;
Exhibitions of movie posters and photo exhibitions, personal exhibitions of production designers;
- Children drawings, books and toys exhibitions (within children and youth films competition “Listapadzik”).



Only full-length films made in the the last two years specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers may participate in the Feature Competition Programmes (Main Competition and Competition “Youth on the March”).

No more than 12 films produced in the Former USSR countries and former Socialist Bloc countries participate in the Main Feature Films Competition.

The films participating in the Main Feature Film Competition should be submitted in DCP digital format.

No less than 10 most outstanding debut films (1st - 2nd full-length film in the director’s filmography) from all over the world participate in the Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March”.

The films participating in the Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March” should be submitted in DCP digital format.

Fiction, documentary and animated feature-length and short films created by Belarusian authors in Belarus and abroad during the last year and a half can participate in the National Competition.

The films participating in the National Competition should be submitted in DCP digital format. Films in Blu-ray format may be acceptable in special cases.

No more than 11 films produced in the Former USSR countries and former Socialist Bloc countries participate in the Main Documentary Films Competition.

The films participating in the Main Documentary Film Competition should be submitted in DCP digital format.

Full-length feature films and animation films for children and youth made in the the last year and a half specially mentioned at international festivals and highly acclaimed by filmmakers and viewers may participate in the Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik”.

Films accepted for the Festival Competition Programmes should be submitted to the Festival Directorate before October 25, 2017.

Short-length feature films may not participate in the Minsk International Film Festival “Listapad” in any other section except for the National Competition section and 1st - 2nd Documentary Films Competition - National Film Schools Competition.

The films participating in out-of-competition programmes can be submitted in their original digital format apart from 16mm and DVD.

Film prints accepted for other Festival programmes should be submitted to the Festival Directorate before October 25, 2017.



Film studios, TV companies, distribution companies, independent producers and others may participate in the Festival if they hold the copyright on the submitted films.

To take part in the Festival it’s necessary to officially declare it to the Festival Directorate, no later than two months before the Festival.

To be considered for one of the competition programmes one has to fill in the application form before September 03, 2017 and provide links to the following documents:

original dialog list and/or .srt file with subtitles and its translation in Russian, English or original language;

link to watch the film online;

synopsis, promotional materials, press materials;

preview trailer and film excerpts;

materials for the Festival catalogue (biography and a complete filmography of filmmakers, photographs of the director and scenes from the film).

Submission of the film for the selection is free of charge.

At the same time the copyright owner agrees with:

public presentation of the film in the competition or non-competition screening with the participation of the members of the crew;

screening of the film excerpt on TV, on the official festival website and in other festival promotional materials;

use of the film shots for the publicity and promotional materials (catalogues, website, multimedia presentations, etc.).

Only the films that haven’t been publicly shown in the Republic of Belarus (except the National Competition and the retrospective screenings) are eligible for participation in the Festival Programmes. The Festival Directorate defines the Programme of film screenings. Each film can be shown during the Festival no more than three times including press screenings.

The Festival Directorate reports on the films selected for participation in competition and non-competition screenings no later than the date of the official introductory press-conference of the Festival.

Each film in the Competition Programmes should be personally presented by 1 or 2 delegates (a director, a producer, an actor/actress).

The Festival Directorate covers round-trip tickets and 2-3-day hotel accommodation for 1-2 representatives of the film in competition (a director, a producer, an actor/actress).

Hospitality terms for other guests of the Festival are indicated in their personal invitations.



To cover the Festival mass-media has to fill in the form and submit to the Festival press-centre all the necessary documents for the participation of their correspondents to the address accreditlist@gmail.com.

All the expenses connected with the stay of the correspondents at the Festival are to be covered by the media.

The Festival Directorate has a right to invite journalists from other regions of the Republic of Belarus and from other countries at the expense of the Festival.



To judge the films in the Competition Programmes seven juries are set up:

- International Jury of the Main Feature Films Competition (five people);

- International Jury of the Feature Films Competition ‘’Youth on the March” (three people);

- International Jury of the National Competition (three people);

- International Jury of the Main Documentary Films Competition (five people);

- International Jury of the 1st - 2nd Documentary Films Competition – National Film Schools Competition (three people)

- International FIPRESCI Jury (five people) - judge debut full-length films in all competitive programmes of the Festival;

- International Jury of Children and Youth Films Competition “Listapadzik” (three people).

The Festival Directorate covers stay costs and round trip tickets for each Jury member.

Persons involved in the production or commercial distribution of a film in competition are not allowed to serve for the respective Jury.

The Festival Directorate makes a contract with each head of jury and jury member.

The International Jury of the Main Feature Films Competition gives the following awards:
- Grand-Prix “Golden Listapad” for best film;
Award for Best Director;
Yury Marukhin Memorial Award for Best Cinematography;
- Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role;
- Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role;
- Award for Best Sound (Music);
- Award for Best Script;
Special Jury Award (awarded in accordance with the Jury's decision).

The International Jury of Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March” gives the following awards:
- Victor Turov Memorial Award for Best Film in “Youth on the March” Feature Films Competition;
- Special Jury Award (awarded in accordance with the Jury's decision).

The International Jury of the National Competition gives the following awards:
- Award for Best Feature Film;
- Award for Best Documentary Film;
- Award for Best Animated Film.

The International Jury of the Main Documentary Films Competition gives the following awards:
- Grand-Prix for Best Documentary Film;
- Special Jury Award (awarded in accordance with the Jury's decision)

The International Jury of the 1st -2nd Documentary Films Competition gives the following award:
- Award for Best 1st - 2nd Documentary Film The International Jury of Children and Youth Films Competition
“Listapadzik” gives the following awards:
- “Golden Listapadzik” Award for Best Film;
- Special Jury Award;
- Award for Best Young Actor or Actress;
- Award for Best Adult Actor in Children’s film;.

The International FIPRESCI Jury gives the following awards:
-  “New Voices - the Minsk FIPRESCI Prize” for Film as Art Phenomenon.

All judges have a right to award special prizes for the main film professions. These prizes can be supplemented with sponsors` prizes or primes.

The audience may vote for films in the Main Feature Film Competition, Feature Films Competition “Youth on the March”, Main Documentary Films Competition and Children and Youth Films Competition
“Listapadzik”. After counting the votes three Audience Awards are given out:
- Audience Award for Best Feature Film;
- Audience Award for Best Documentary Film;
- Audience Award for Best Children and Youth Film.

The following Special prize is also given at the Festival:
- Prize “For Humanism and Spirituality in the Cinema" awarded to the author of a film in competition which contains spiritual, humanistic and moral problematic (instituted by Alexander Lukashenko, the President of the Republic of Belarus).

The winners are expected to personally attend Awards Ceremonies.

Participation in Minsk IFF shall presume observation of all articles of the present Regulations. In case of any disputes which may arise out of the present Regulations, only the Russian-language variant of the present Regulations is considered authentic. The Festival Diectorate has the power to settle all cases and issues not covered by these Regulations according to the clauses of the International Regulations of FIAPF for Film Festivals.



Festival Directorate (Visual and Performing Arts Centre):

Internatsionalnaya Street, 21, 220030

tel, fax: +375 17 233 98 39

E-mail: information (feature films): minskiff@gmail.com, listapadiff@gmail.com

information (documentaries): documentary.listapad@gmail.com

information (National competition): listapad.belarus@gmail.com

information («Listapadzik»): listapadiff@gmail.com

accreditation: accreditlist@gmail.com

Official site: www.listapad.com